#1 A few Class Rule Questions by Larry 20.02.2018 03:55

A few owners have added the following parts to their boats. I do not see the allowance of these parts in the International Racing Rules June 7, 2011. Can someone tell me if each of these parts is legal?

1. A pin on the top of the rudder to keep the rudder from popping out.

2. A cap on top of the mast to protect the sail.

3. Generic can lids to replace lost or broken cockpit cover.

4. A rubber band around the cockpit cover.

5. Tape or shrink tubing on the boom to keep the sliders from slipping.

6. Tape over the winch spool bridge to keep water out of the servo.

7. A line from the clew grommet to the boom in addition to the outhaul to replicate a clew tie down used on full size Lasers.

8. A line from the tack grommet to the boom to act as a downhaul.

9. Tape over the drain hole on the transom to keep water out of the hull.

#2 RE: A few Class Rule Questions by Noel McPherson 19.03.2018 01:51

From the Rules, "Anything not specifically permitted be these rules is prohibited".
Items 1,2,3,4,5,7,9 are therefore not legal for regattas.
Item 6 needs clarification, but it sounds to be not legal.
Item 8 is legal - it has already been designed into the boat.
We also note that as you are from Florida, as a courtesy, you should refer your queries in the first instance to Nick Mortgu - RC Laser Class Secretary AMYA for his interpretations.

#3 RE: A few Class Rule Questions by Larry 22.03.2018 03:19

It is interesting that most of these have been used at the latest set of regattas here in FL. They all seem to be permitted except for 6 and 8.

To clarify number 6 it is wide tape from the top of the bridge down to the deck. Since AMYA Rule 4 allows tape on the deck, with no restriction of how, it would seem this is allowed.

Nick has said number 8 is not permitted since it is not part of the design.

These conflicts are why I came to this site for clarification.

#4 RE: A few Class Rule Questions by Larry 14.04.2018 05:22

I guess I remain confused...

#5 RE: A few Class Rule Questions by Noel McPherson 14.04.2018 10:02

Just because they are used in regattas does not legitimise them. It is a universal problem we are trying have corrected by updating the Rules from 2011 to 2018; to take into consideration just these questions.

I still cannot imagine how No. 6 would really work. I stand by my original comment that it is not legal. It is not part of the original equipment.

If Nick was sailing anywhere other than America, then No. 8 is legal – it is part of the original design. I refer you to the UK website for the specifications and diagrams which we sail to. I notice Nick has taken down the RC Laser Manual from his site.

http://www.rclaser.org.uk/Specs.php

Xobor Forum Software ©Xobor.de | Forum erstellen